Tape Drives on old AS/400: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New) |
(Corrections) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|Save/Restore/BMR<ref>''B''are ''M''etal ''R''estore, IPL from tape and restore of the entire system.</ref> | |Save/Restore/BMR<ref>''B''are ''M''etal ''R''estore, IPL from tape and restore of the entire system.</ref> | ||
|DIP-Switches set to default. | |DIP-Switches set to default. | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#ddffdd;" | |||
|HP DLTVS 80<ref>'''Caution!''' Protect the controller board of the drive with a piece of carton or other insulating material. The EMI prevention springs will scratch components from the board otherwise.</ref> | |||
|9406-S20/V4R4 + 2726 SCSI RAID-Controller | |||
|Save/Restore | |||
|SCSI-Error logged at IPL time.<br />Works otherwise. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#ffffdd;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#ffffdd;" | ||
|Conner CDT20004R-S | |Conner CDT20004R-S | ||
|9401-150/V4R5 | |9401-150/V4R5 | ||
|Save/Restore | |Save/Restore | ||
|DIP-Switches set to default.<br />SCSI errors are logged for every initial access.<br /> | |DIP-Switches set to default.<br />SCSI errors are logged for every initial access.<br />Works otherwise. | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background-color:# | |-style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#ffffdd;" | ||
|HP | |HP LTO1 | ||
|9406- | |9406-800/V5R4 + 2757 SCSI RAID-Controller | ||
|Save/Restore | |Save/Restore | ||
|SCSI- | |SCSI-Errors logged at IPL time, and for every initial access.<br />Works otherwise. | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background-color:#ffdddd;" | |||
|HP DDS-1/2/3 | |||
|9402-400/V4R2 | |||
|None. | |||
|DIP-Switches set to default.<br />Drive not recognised in DST. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:00, 6 August 2021
The QIC drives contained in many older machines are often defective, or it's expensive to impossible to get actual tapes for these drives. Sometimes, stock tape drives can be used also. This article documents which combination of machine, OS release, and drive has been tested so far.
Drive | Server/OS | Tasks tested | Remark |
---|---|---|---|
HP DDS-1/2/3 | 9401-150/V4R5 | Save/Restore/BMR[1] | DIP-Switches set to default. |
HP DLTVS 80[2] | 9406-S20/V4R4 + 2726 SCSI RAID-Controller | Save/Restore | SCSI-Error logged at IPL time. Works otherwise. |
Conner CDT20004R-S | 9401-150/V4R5 | Save/Restore | DIP-Switches set to default. SCSI errors are logged for every initial access. Works otherwise. |
HP LTO1 | 9406-800/V5R4 + 2757 SCSI RAID-Controller | Save/Restore | SCSI-Errors logged at IPL time, and for every initial access. Works otherwise. |
HP DDS-1/2/3 | 9402-400/V4R2 | None. | DIP-Switches set to default. Drive not recognised in DST. |